|
|
|
|
Candelilla Wax is made by purifying the wax extracted from the stems
of the succulent plants, such as Euphorbia cerifera, Alcocer, Euphorbia antisyphiltitica
Zuccarini, Pedilanthus pavonis Boissier (Euphorbiacaae). The Candelilla plants
naturally grow on the desert or rocky highland area with altitude of 1,000 to
2,000 m above sea level in Southern Texas, Arizona and South California. Daily
and seasonal temperature difference of the area is extremely |
| large
which reaches to 45℃ in summer time and drop down to minus 20℃ in winter. This
extremely large temperature difference and extremely less rainfall amount enforces
plants to have special sap, in which such sappy plants are protected from the
outside environment. It is considered that the thermostatic stability and non-cementation
characteristics of Candelilla wax is coming from the unique geographic condition
of the original area where produce the plant.
|
Gathering work of Candelilla
plants is continued almost year around and sap is extracted at the extraction
plant from the cut back and solar dried plant. The natural wax extracted in this
manner is called as "Cerote" and has dark gray color. The Cerote is then transported
to the purifying plant from extraction plant to receive purifying process. Generally
the term called as "Standard Product" in Mexico means the purified wax of this
stage and which is not the same as the "candelilla wax" normally used in Japan
as the material of cosmetics, because it is necessary to receive some more purifying
processes of bleaching and deodorizing or eliminating resinic contents to satisfy
the required condition for this application. The major composition of Candelilla wax is configured from 45% of
Hydrocarbon such as Hentriacontance and Trtriacontance, 29% of Ester such as Sitosterol,
Dihydroxymiricinoleic acid and 26% of other ingredients such as free alcohol,
free fatty acid, lactone and other resinic contents.
For the application of cosmetic products field, the Candelilla wax
is blended as the material of lipstick, eye-black and eye-shadow. Furthermore
for the food product application the wax is contained to various materials as
basic matter of chewing gum, moisture-proof material or glazing material of candy
or chocolate. Moreover, this is used as glazing, finishing agent for the various
industrial applications as well as used as electric insulator or desiccating material.
| |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|